Search this site:


June 10, 2005 12:04 AM

Broken: Unfortunate bus photo

Dsc01218This bus ad advertises "Nadine in Date Land." Well, given how strange her headshot looks, she might be there for awhile!

(It's just for fun, folks - the open window on the bus distorted the photo.)


If they open that window any more, it'll be Nadine in Picasso land.

Posted by: Jen at June 10, 2005 07:38 AM

It's a common stunt to paint up transit vehicles as entire advertising boards. I wonder if any of these ads had situations where the result of opening the window was much worse than just a distorted face.

Posted by: Carlos Gomez at June 10, 2005 08:21 AM

That's really funny. I didn't even know the bus windows opened.

Posted by: Joshua Wood at June 10, 2005 08:33 AM

How about "DON'T DRINK AND DRIVE" but the "DON'T" is on an openable window?

Posted by: Fuzzy at June 10, 2005 08:41 AM

Actually, if I were the advertiser, I would say that is in fact broken. The design of the ad does not take into account the fact that the medium (in this case, the bus) is alterable (i.e., someone can open a window and change the image).

Posted by: Jay at June 10, 2005 09:06 AM

That's great! I looked and looked at that for a few minuted before I realized why the picture was distorted that way. I would have laughed my ass off if I saw that driving by!

Posted by: Chaos at June 10, 2005 09:46 AM

LOL! Nothing to contribute, just had to say that that is FUNNY AS HECK! Heh-heh...

Posted by: Tim at June 10, 2005 10:02 AM

As a qualified Physician, it is my diagnosis that this woman has suffered a serious stroke, brought on by too much Bus exhaust.

Posted by: Friendly Dr. Bobo at June 10, 2005 11:02 AM

they forgot her ear

Posted by: dfgjh at June 10, 2005 12:03 PM

That is really, really funny. It makes me think of silly faces we used to make by putting little folds in money, like making George Washington look like a mushroom.

Posted by: Boris the Spider at June 10, 2005 12:46 PM

How many dates is she going to get looking like that? Even if she is in dateland!

Posted by: Bob at June 10, 2005 04:41 PM

This is probably the funniest thing I've seen in a long time, lol

Posted by: Natasha Bedingfield UNWRITTEN out July 19 at June 11, 2005 01:59 AM

At my son's school the kids were given "Cool kids don't use drugs" pencils. Problem was when the kids sharpened their pencils the message changed eventually to "use drugs" Of course being 10 year olds they all immediately sharpened their pencils when the word spread.

Posted by: byonjello at June 12, 2005 02:38 AM

By the way, Boris, a mushroom isn't what WE folded George Washington's dolar bill head into!

Posted by: byonjello at June 12, 2005 02:40 AM

I've seen a photo of a radio station van. In very big letters on the side it says HITS. Unfortunately the S is on the door.

Open the door all the way and it now says S HIT.

Posted by: Loren Pechtel at June 12, 2005 01:28 PM

Wait, explain that. How does the S get all the way to the front?

Posted by: Bob at June 12, 2005 10:25 PM

so, I suppsoe that the door slides sideways and moves over like 10 feet when it opens?

Posted by: sdfg at June 12, 2005 11:07 PM has a picture of an LA station's billboard that was purportedly doctored by staff from a competing station. The station's slogan, "Today's Hit Radio" was altered by moving the "s" in "Today's" to the right.

Posted by: Jay at June 13, 2005 09:02 AM

I was more amused by the rear wheel that happens to be placed on her breast.

Posted by: Duane at June 13, 2005 03:37 PM


Posted by: a at June 19, 2005 07:34 PM

Comments on this entry are closed

Previous Posts: